Awards

Categories

BEST PICTURE WILL BE AWARDED TO THE BEST FEATURE FILM AND BEST SHORT FILM ACROSS ALL GENRES

US Narrative Competition 
• Open narrative films produced in the US having at least a North American “Premiere” at the Festival (see eligibility requirements above). 
• Eligible for:

Best Narrative Feature

Best Screenplay

Best Cinematography

Best Actor

Best Supporting Actor

Best Actress

Best Supporting Actress

Best Soundtrack

GENRE SPECIFIC AWARDS WILL ALSO BE AWARDED - SEE FILMFREEWAY FOR MORE

International Narrative Competition 
• Open narrative films produced outside the US having at least a North American “Premiere” at the Festival (see eligibility requirements above). 
• Eligible for:

Best Narrative Feature

Best Screenplay

Best Cinematography

Best Actor

Best Supporting Actor

Best Actress

Best Supporting Actress

Best Soundtrack

GENRE SPECIFIC AWARDS WILL ALSO BE AWARDED - SEE FILMFREEWAY FOR MORE

World Documentary Competition 
• Open to works from all regions, but must be at least a North American “Premiere” (see eligibility requirements above). 
• Eligible for:

Best Documentary Feature

Best Editing in a Documentary

Best Cinematography in a Documentary

GENRE SPECIFIC AWARDS WILL ALSO BE AWARDED - SEE FILMFREEWAY FOR MORE

                               New Prize by our new Partner InkTip!!!

Winners of the Best Feature Film Overall Category will receive an InkTip Script Listing to promote themselves and their scripts to InkTip’s entire network of producers, managers, and agents. 
 

Companies who are InkTip members include: ABC, Anonymous Content, APA, CBS Films, HBO Films, ICM, Paradigm, Paramount Pictures, Hallmark Channel, FX, Universal, WME, Echo Lake, Zero Gravity, Bad Robot, 20th Century Fox, and many more. 

***Producers have made more than 315 films from scripts and writers found through InkTip.

STAY TUNED!
OUR FESTIVAL PARTNERS
  • Facebook B&W
  • Twitter B&W

...where producers go for

scripts and writers.

© 2019 LATCA